English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Wool Industry)
worsted yarn [correct]; worsted [correct, noun]
DEF: A smooth compact yarn from long wool fibers used especially for firm napless fabrics, carpeting, or knitting ...
OBS: Characteristics of worsted yarn : long staple, carded and combed, tightly twisted, strong, fine, smooth, even fibers, hard, even twisting.
French (Filature (Textiles); Industrie lainière)
fil peigné [correct, masculine noun]; worsted [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil de laine uni et compact, formé des fibres les plus longues, que le peignage a disposées parallèlement.
OBS: À l'origine, le terme worsted n'était utilisé que pour désigner le fil en fibre de laine produit selon le système worsted. Aujourd'hui, il est employé pour n'importe quel fil worsted, qu'importe le genre de fibre textile.
Spanish (Fabricación de hilados (Textiles); Industria lanera)
hilado peinado [masculine noun]