English (Electrical Components)
twisted conductor [correct, officially approved]
OBS: twisted conductor : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Composants électrotechniques)
conducteur torsadé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: conducteur torsadé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).