English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Ecosystems)
krummholz [correct]; tuckamoor [correct]; tuckamore [correct, Newfoundland and Labrador]; elfinwood [correct]; elfin forest [correct]; wind-pruned trees [correct]
DEF: Thickets of stunted twisted spruce and fir that grow along the coasts.
OBS: krummholz, tuckamoor and tuckamore: terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Écosystèmes)
krummholz [correct, masculine noun]; tuckamoor [correct, masculine noun]; tuckamore [correct, masculine noun, Newfoundland and Labrador]; forêt de lutins [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bosquets d'épinettes et de sapins rabougris et difformes qui poussent le long des côtes.
OBS: krummholtz, tuckamoor et tuckamore : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.