English (Informatics)
captcha [correct]
CONT: In theory, only an actual human being can figure out what word is in the captcha graphic. The letters are just twisted enough and the backgound is just cluttered enough that a person can read them, but not a computer.
OBS: captcha: acronym for Completely Automated Public Turing Test to Tell Computers and Humans Apart.
French (Informatique)
captcha [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme de test de Turing permettant de différencier de manière automatisée un utilisateur humain d'un ordinateur.
OBS: Un captcha usuel requiert ainsi que l'utilisateur tape les lettres et les chiffres visibles sur une image distordue qui apparait à l'écran.