English (Railroad Maintenance)
crippled rail
OBS: Surface bent or crippled. Rail is kinked or twisted from abuse in service. Mishape.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
déformation et torsion du rail [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Défaut dû à l'utilisation. N'apparaît pas nécessairement à l'extrémité du rail.
OBS: déformation et torsion du rail : Terme uniformisé par CN-AIR CANADA