English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
brocade [correct]
DEF: A carpet or rug in which a raised pattern or engraved effect is formed using heavy twisted yarn tufts on a ground of straight fibres, the colours of which are often the same.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
brocart [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tapis ou carpette dans lequel un dessin soulevé ou gravé est formé au moyen de touffes à forte torsion sur un fond de fibres droites, les couleurs étant souvent identiques.