English (Architectural Styles; Architecture)
solomonic column; twisted column
DEF: A spirally fluted or shaped column commonly called a "barley-sugar column". Such columns in St. Peter’s, Rome, were traditionally believed to have come from Solomon’s Temple, hence the name.
CONT: A motif that was to prove extremely successful at this time was the solomonic column, twisting in a spiral, which is the dominant feature of this canopy.
French (Styles en architecture; Architecture)
colonne torse [feminine noun]
DEF: Colonne de mouvement spiraloïde.
CONT: Au Bernin appartient une gloire plus générale, parce qu'on lui doit l'achèvement de Saint-Pierre en plusieurs campagnes : d'abord 1623-1634, le baldaquin, gigantesque tente de bronze, avec des colonnes torses qui surmontent la confession. (à terminer)