English (Trimming and Embroidery)
fringe [correct, generic]
DEF: An ornamental border(as for clothing, upholstery, curtains) consisting of short lengths of straight or twisted thread, cord on leather hanging from cut or ravelled edges of garments or from a separate band and often grouped or knotted in various designs.
French (Passementerie et broderie)
effilé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frange formée en effilant la chaîne d'un tissu et qui sert à border une étoffe.