English (Telecommunications Facilities; Telephone Wires and Cables)
copper-pair cable [correct]; copper pair cable [correct]
DEF: The oldest type of cable using twisted strands of copper. Very limited capacity for carrying information compared to the coaxial or fibre optic cable.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Câbles et fils téléphoniques)
câble à paires en cuivre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble de télécommunication dont les conducteurs sont en cuivre et forment soit des paires symétriques, soit des paires coaxiales.