English (Electrical Engineering; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Above-Ground Transmission Systems (Electr.))
twisted pair [correct, standardized]
DEF: A transmission medium that consists of two insulated electrical conductors twisted together.
OBS: twisted pair : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Électrotechnique; Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Canalisations aériennes (Électricité))
paire torsadée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Support de transmission constitué de deux conducteurs électriques isolés et torsadés.
OBS: paire torsadée : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.