English (Video Technology)
asymmetrical digital subscriber loop
OBS: Involves the transmission of digital information at high speed over a single twisted pair. Transmission capacity is asymmetric in the sense that the bit rates in downstream and upstream directions differ.
OBS: interactive video.
French (Vidéotechnique)
boucle d'abonné numérique asymétrique [feminine noun]