English (Aircraft Systems)
terminal [correct]
CONT: Cable Terminals. Since aircraft electric cables are seldom solid wires but are usually strands of small-gage soft-drawn tinned copper or bare aluminum twisted together to provide flexibility, the separate strands must be held together and fastened to connectors. These connectors are commonly called terminals and are required to connect the cables to terminal costs on electrical equipment or on terminal strips.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
cosse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce conductrice fisée à l'extrémité d'un conducteur et servant à la connexion.
OBS: cosse : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.