English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
random twist [correct]
DEF: In knitting differently coloured yarns are randomly twisted i. e. the colour effect of the pullovers is created by the differently coloured yarns in contrast to melange in which the yarn itself is multicoloured.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles)
torsion irrégulière [correct, feminine noun]