English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
slub yarn [correct]
DEF: [A] fancy yarn characterised by areas of thicker, loosely twisted yarn alternating with thinner, harder twisted areas.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil flammé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil fantaisie présentant sur sa longueur des parties minces et épaisses.