English (Textile Industries)
mouliné yarn [correct]; mouline yarn [correct]; thrown yarn [correct]
DEF: a yarn obtained by combining two threads of a different colour and by twisting them.
DEF: Mouline yarn twisted from different qualities. Usually two-tone or multicoloured.
French (Industries du textile)
fil mouliné [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mouliné : Effet obtenu en teinture, par la réaction différente aux colorants de deux fils retordus de matière différente.