English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Embroidery Notions)
gimp yarn; core yarn
DEF: Yarn consisting of a tightly twisted center or heart yarn wrapped around by soft twisted, and usually colored, novelty yarn.
French (Filature (Textiles); Articles et accessoires de broderie)
fil composé [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] fils dont le milieu est en une matière unique [...] et l'extérieur en une autre matière.