English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
frieze pile [correct]
DEF: A pile produced using a highly twisted yarn which, with a sufficiently high pile height, will give a special "curly" effect to the pile.
CONT: These collections feature luxuriously soft shag or frieze pile.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
velours frisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Velours] constitué de fils fortement frisés qui permettent de réaliser un effet de velours coupé et de velours bouclé plus marqué.
CONT: Collection de tapis Athena velours frisé [...].