English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Cotton Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
convoluted [correct, adjective]
DEF: ... folded in curved or tortuous windings; having convolutions.
CONT: Structure and properties of cotton fibre. The mature cotton fibre forms a flat ribbon-like structure that resemble a bicycle inner-tube from which the air has been removed, varying in width between 12 to 20 micrometer. It is highly convoluted and the number of convolutions varies between 4 to 6 per mm, reversing in direction about every millimeter along the fibre.
OBS: Convolution : 1. An irregular spiral or twisted condition characteristic of mature cotton fiber. It is visible under a microscope. The finer fibers are generally twisted than the coarser fibers. 2. Coil and curl in certain types of textured yarns which provide bulkiness to the yarn.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Industrie cotonnière; Filature (Textiles))
vrillé [correct, adjective]
DEF: Tordu plusieurs fois sur soi-même.
CONT: À la suite de la dessiccation, la fibre de coton se tord sur elle-même et devient vrillée, c'est-à-dire en tire-bouchon.