English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
twofold yarn [correct, standardized]
DEF: Folded yarn formed from two single yarns twisted together.
OBS: twofold yarn: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fil retors à deux bouts [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil retors constitué de deux fils simples retordus ensemble.
OBS: fil retors à deux bouts : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.