English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
fourfold yarn [correct, standardized]
DEF: Folded yarn formed from four single yarns twisted together in one single operation.
OBS: fourfold yarn: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fil retors à quatre bouts [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil retors formé de quatre fils simples retordus ensemble, en une seule opération de retordage.
OBS: fil retors à quatre bouts : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.