English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
foreign matter [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... any of the matter, foreign or otherwise, that affects cotton as to quality or grade.
CONT: Foreign waste : Thread waste or lint that is twisted in the yarn or woven in the fabric. If such foreign matter is of a different fiber, it may dye differently and thus show plainly.
OBS: foreign matter: Term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Filature (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
corps étranger [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; matière étrangère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corps étranger : Matière étrangère, autre que la fibre textile, ou matière de même nature mais ayant un comportement différent, se trouvant accidentellement incorporée dans le tissu.
CONT: Bien entendu, des matières étrangères peuvent être incorporées dans un tricot parce que déjà incluses dans le fil au cours des opérations telles que la filature ou le bobinage.
OBS: corps étranger : Terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.