English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Cotton Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
convolution [correct]
DEF: Convolution : 1. An irregular spiral or twisted condition characteristic of mature cotton fiber. It is visible under a microscope. The finer fibers are generally twisted than the coarser fibers. 2. Coil and curl in certain types of textured yarns which provide bulkiness to the yarn.
CONT: The convolutions: spiral in right-hand or left-hand direction, and their direction may be reversed frequently along the length of the fiber.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Industrie cotonnière; Filature (Textiles))
vrillement [correct, masculine noun]; vrillage [correct, masculine noun]; circonvolution [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de vriller.
CONT: Le vrillement, un coton peut s'allonger de 5 à 8% sans se rompre à cause du vrillement.
CONT: Circonvolution. Enroulement, sinuosité autour d'un point central. Décrire des circonvolutions : faire des cercles autour d'un point. [...] Spécialement (chose enroulée).