English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
twisted-pair cable [correct]; twisted-pair wiring [correct]
DEF: Cable comprised of two wires twisted together at six turns per inch to provide electrical self-shielding. Some telephone wire - but by no means all - is twisted-pair.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
câblage à paires torsadées [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble formé de deux fils torsadés, à raison de six torsades pour six pouces. Cela a pour effet d'augmenter l'immunité du câble et de diminuer son atténuation.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
cable de pares trenzados [correct, masculine noun]