English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
Arnold press [correct]; dumbbell Arnold press [correct]; twisting dumbbell press [correct]
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: while standing up or sitting on a bench, hold a dumbbell in each hand, with arms bent and palms turned toward the shoulders (underhand grip). Raise a dumbbell up over the head and, at the same time, rotate the wrist to an overhand grip (palm facing away from the body). Return to the starting position.
OBS: This exercise can be done alternatively with one hand at a time, or simultaneously with both hands at once. It targets the deltoids and, to a lesser extent, the trapezii and the triceps.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
développé Arnold [correct, masculine noun]; poussée de type Arnold [feminine noun]; développé devant avec rotation du poignet [masculine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : debout ou assis sur un banc, tenez un haltère dans chaque main, les bras repliés et les mains en supination (les paumes tournées vers les épaules). Levez un haltère au-dessus de la tête tout en effectuant une rotation du poignet de manière à terminer le mouvement avec la main en pronation (la paume vers l'extérieur). Revenez ensuite à la position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice peut s'effectuer un bras après l'autre ou les deux bras en même temps. Il sollicite les deltoïdes et, dans une moindre mesure, les trapèzes et les triceps.