English (Mountain Sports)
jamming [correct]
DEF: [A technique for climbing] more or less vertical cracks ... by wedging or jamming different body parts and then pulling on them.
CONT: Jamming... [The body part is locked] by flexing or twisting it so that it pushes or "jams" against both sides of the crack and resists a downward pull.
OBS: One body part may be used to wedge another (usually the fingers) tightly against the rock.
French (Sports de montagne)
coincement [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique d'escalade consistant à coincer le poing, la main, l'avant-bras, la jambe ou le pied dans une fissure pour utiliser celle-ci comme prise.
CONT: On profite d'un resserrement de la fissure pour y mettre le pied ou le poing, et dès le moment où l'on appuie sur le pied, ou lorsqu'on opère une traction sur la main, le coincement se fait automatiquement.