English (Lace and Lacework (Textiles))
bobbin lace [correct]
DEF: A lace textile made by braiding and twisting lengths of thread, which are wound on bobbins to manage them.
CONT: Bobbin laces are made by using a "pricking," a pattern drawn on parchment or card that is attached to a padded support, the pillow or cushion.
CONT: Bobbin lace used to be called pillow lace (as opposed to other lace such as needlepoint or needle lace), which shows that the pillow has always been an essential part of the craft.
French (Dentelles, tulles et guipures (Textiles))
dentelle aux fuseaux [correct, feminine noun]; dentelle au fuseau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dentelle aux fuseaux est un art dont les origines remontent loin [...] La technique consiste à entrelacer un certain nombre de fils mis auparavant sur des fuseaux.
CONT: La dentelle aux fuseaux peut être faite avec des fils grossiers ou fins. Traditionnellement, il a été fait avec le lin, la soie, la laine ou le coton. Aujourd'hui, il est toujours réalisé avec des fibres naturelles ou avec des fibres synthétiques.