English (Metallography)
cold-worked bar
CONT: Cold-worked bar. The manufacturing process for this type of steel involves the twisting or stretching of square or deformed section mild steel rods.
French (Métallographie)
rond écroui [masculine noun]
CONT: Rond écroui. Tous ces ronds sont écrouis par torsion [...] Si la barre n'est pas un rond, la forme résultant de la torsion augmente l'adhérence.