English (Atomic Physics; Magnetism and Electromagnetism; Computer Memories)
skyrmion [correct]
CONT: A skyrmion can be described as a swirling quasi-particle, a knot of twisting field lines, or a subatomic hurricane. They’re also one of the most difficult physics concepts for humans to understand. That's because these nano-size disturbances are easiest to describe mathematically and, despite being known about for nearly 60 years, physicists have only recently started to find practical applications for skyrmions.
French (Physique atomique; Magnétisme et électromagnétisme; Mémoires (Informatique))
skyrmion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les skyrmions, de par leurs propriétés particulières (stabilité, petite taille, etc.), constituent des candidats potentiels à la création de nouveaux systèmes de stockage d'information plus efficaces.