English (Helicopters (Military); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
torquemeter [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Turboprop/turboshaft engine power output is measured by the torquemeter. Torque is a twisting force applied to a shaft. The torquemeter measures power applied to the shaft. Turboprop and turboshaft engines are designed to produce torque for driving a propeller. Torquemeters are calibrated in percentage units, foot-pounds, or pounds per square inch.
OBS: torquemeter: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
couplemètre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dynamomètre destiné à mesurer le couple moteur.
OBS: Sur une maquette de soufflerie.
OBS: couplemètre : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.