English (General Mechanics (Physics))
torque overload [correct]
CONT: [The Torque Blocker [TM]] protects equipment from torque overload by releasing when a preset torque load is exceeded. Examples of overload are short circuit conditions in electric generators, running restart of electric motors, jams in rolling mills and liquid slugs in compressors.
OBS: torque : A twisting or turning force measured in Newton-metres or pound feet.
PHR: friction-type torque overload
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
surcharge de couple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La surcharge de couple est un problème majeur rencontré par les constructeurs automobiles de pièces cylindriques, depuis l'assemblage des colonnes de direction au mécanisme de commande des soupapes du moteur.
OBS: couple : Un couple est un ensemble de deux forces ayant des directions strictement parallèles, de même intensité et de sens contraire.