English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
folded yarn [correct, standardized]; plied yarn [correct, standardized]
DEF: A yarn formed by twisting together two or more single yarns in one folding operation.
OBS: folded yarn; plied yarn: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil retors [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil constitué de deux ou plusieurs fils simples retordus ensemble par une seule opération de retordage.
OBS: fil retors : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de hilados (Textiles))
hilo plegado [correct, masculine noun]; hilo doblado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hilo formado por torsión de dos o más hilos solos en una operación de doblado.