English (Ropemaking)
laid rope [correct]; cable-laid rope [correct]
DEF: A rope constructed by twisting several groups of individual strands together.
French (Corderie)
cordage commis en grelin [correct, masculine noun]; cordage câblé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cordage formé en tordant ensemble plusieurs groupes de brins individuels.