English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
yarn spinning [correct]
DEF: The process of joining together short or staple fibres by drawing them from the fibrous mass and twisting them together.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
filature du fil [correct, feminine noun]