English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
rail anchor squeezer [officially approved]; Duo-Anchor Tight [trademark, officially approved]
OBS: The Racine Duo-Anchor-Tight machine is designed to reposition rail anchors tightly against the ties or tie plates uniformly without twisting. Rail anchors on both rails can be repositioned at one time with a single operator.(Document publicitaire de Racine Railroad Products, Inc
OBS: Terms officially approved by CN.
French (Voies ferrées)
machine à serrer les anticheminants [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: A partir de serrage des attaches a pour but d'assurer une liaison parfaite entre le rail et la traverse. (...) Une voie dont les attaches ne sont pas serrées vieillit rapidement. Une des premières conditions pour assurer un bon entretien est donc de réaliser un serrage d'attaches correct et efficace. (EVMV 71, 169).
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CN.