English (Geology)
modulus of rupture in torsion [correct]
DEF: ... The fictitions shearing stress at the surface of a circular shaft, computed by the torsion formula under the twisting moment that causes rupture.
French (Géologie)
résistance à la torsion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] contrainte nominale de cisaillement à la surface d'un arbre circulaire, calculée par la formule de torsion sous le moment de torsion occasionnant la rupture.