English (General Mechanics (Physics); Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels)
nominal torsion strength
DEF: The fictitious shearing stress at the surface of a circular shaft, computed by the torsion formula under the twisting moment that causes rupture.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques))
résistance à la torsion [feminine noun]
DEF: Contrainte nominale de cisaillement à la surface d'un arbre circulaire, calculée par la formule de torsion sous le moment de torsion occasionnant la rupture.