English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
twistless rope [correct]
CONT: ball warp : Parallel threads in the form of a twistless rope wound into a large ball.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
câble sans torsion [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le câble, en filature, est un assemblage de filaments continus sans torsion. Les câbles sont transformés en rubans, mèches ou en nappes.