English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
tetany [correct]
DEF: A condition marked by muscle spasms in the hands and feet in situations where there is a low blood level of calcium.
CONT: Panic attacks and anxiety attacks with hyperventilation can superficially resemble partial seizures with affective, autonomic, or special sensory symptoms. Prolonged hyperventilation results in muscle twitching or spasms(tetany), and affected patients may faint.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
tétanie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accès de contractures musculaires localisées surtout aux extrémités des membres.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
tetania [correct, feminine noun]