English (Collaborative and Social Communications)
protected tweet [correct]
DEF: On Twitter, a tweet that is seen only by the twitterer and his or her followers.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales)
gazouillis protégé [correct, masculine noun]; tweet protégé [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur Twitter, gazouillis visible seulement par le gazouilleur et ses abonnés.
OBS: L'usage du terme «gazouillis protégé» est à privilégier au gouvernement du Canada.
Spanish (Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales)
tuit protegido [correct, masculine noun]