English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons; Guns (Naval))
chain shot [correct]
DEF: A cannon shot consisting of two balls or half balls united by a short chain and formerly used in naval warfare to cut a ship's rigging.
French (Armes anciennes; Canons (Navires))
boulet à chaine [correct, masculine noun]; boulet à chaîne [correct, masculine noun]