English (Earthmoving; Forestry Operations)
chaining
DEF: Method of reducing or clearing undesirable scrub by dragging a heavy chain(generally further weighted by e. g. concrete cylinders or large steel balls) through it between two appropriately spaced tractors.
French (Terrassement; Exploitation forestière)
traînage de chaîne [masculine noun]
OBS: Deux tracteurs à chenilles équipés de lames ou de râteaux débroussailleurs, marchent de front à 20 ou 25 mètres l'un de l'autre, remorquant [...] une chaîne d'ancre de [4 à 5 cm de] diamètre. [1--]
Spanish (Remoción de tierras; Explotación forestal)
desmonte con cadena [masculine noun]