English (Silviculture)
chaining [correct]
DEF: A method of reducing or clearing undesirable scrub by dragging a heavy chain(generally further weighted by e. g. concrete cylinders or large steel balls) through it between two appropriately spaced tractors.
OBS: Similarly cabling, using a thick steel cable.
French (Sylviculture)
dragage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de nettoiement de la végétation indésirable consistant à traîner une lourde chaîne ou une chaîne alourdie avec des cylindres de béton ou des boulets, entre deux tracteurs correctement espacés.