English (Codes (Software))
doublet [correct, standardized, officially approved]; two-bit byte [correct, standardized, officially approved]; 2-bit byte [correct]
DEF: A byte composed of two binary characters.
OBS: two-bit byte; doublet : terms and definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee(GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
doublet [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: doublet : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
doblete [correct, masculine noun]; byte de dos bits [correct, masculine noun]