English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
parallel transfer [correct]
DEF: [A] simultaneous transfer of data bits on each line.
OBS: For example, if two computers connected by eight wires wish to communicate an 8 bit unit of information, the sending computer would present all eight bits at the same time, one bit per wire. The receiving computer would accept the bit from the wires, and recreate the 8 bit unit.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
transfert en parallèle [correct, masculine noun]; transfert parallèle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de transfert simultané de bits de caractères ou de données.
OBS: Par exemple, si deux ordinateurs connectés par huit fils désirent transférer une unité d'information de 8 bits, l'ordinateur d'envoi acheminerait les huit bits en même temps, un bit par fil. L'ordinateur de réception accepterait les huit bits et pourrait ainsi recréer l'unité de 8 bits.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
transferencia en paralelo [correct, feminine noun]; transferencia paralela [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de transferencia de datos en el que cierto número de caracteres de un elemento se transfieren simultáneamente por un conjunto de vías.