English (Computer Mathematics)
packed decimal notation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A binary-coded decimal notation in which two consecutive decimal digits, each having four bits, are represented by one byte.
OBS: packed decimal notation: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
notation décimale condensée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; représentation condensée des chiffres décimaux [feminine noun]
DEF: Numération décimale binaire suivant laquelle deux chiffres décimaux consécutifs, de quatre bits chacun, sont représentés par un octet.
OBS: notation décimale condensée : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.