English (Electronic Systems; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
single-pole double-throw switch [correct, officially approved]; SPDT [correct]; spdt switch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Electric switch with one blade and two contact points.
OBS: single-pole double-throw switch; spdt switch: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Ensembles électroniques; Appareillage électrique)
interrupteur unipolaire bidirectionnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; commutateur unipolaire à deux directions [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: interrupteur unipolaire bidirectionnel; commutateur unipolaire à deux directions : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).