English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Noise Pollution; Wind Energy)
wind noise [correct]; aerodynamic noise [correct]
CONT: Wind turbines generate two types of noise : aerodynamic and mechanical. A turbine's sound power is the combined power of both. Aerodynamic noise is generated by the blades passing through the air. The power of aerodynamic noise is related to the ratio of the blade tip speed to wind speed.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Pollution par le bruit; Énergie éolienne)
bruit aérodynamique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] bruit [engendré par] la circulation et le freinage du vent à travers les pales [d'une éolienne].
OBS: Son intensité a été beaucoup diminuée ces dix dernières années par une conception adaptée des pales.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Contaminación acústica; Energía eólica)
ruido aerodinámico [correct, masculine noun]; ruido del viento [correct, masculine noun]