English (Household Articles - Various; Air Conditioning and Heating; Plumbing Fixtures; Aeroindustry)
electric fan [correct]
CONT: An electric fan is a very simple appliance consisting simply of a switch and a motor which turns a fan blade. There are two types, one used for moving air for cooling and exhaust fans to remove kitchen odors.
French (Articles ménagers divers; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Appareils sanitaires; Constructions aéronautiques)
ventilateur électrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil, dispositif servant à brasser l'air à renouveler, rafraîchir l'atmosphère. Ventilateur à main, [...] électrique, etc.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.