English (Photography)
two colour photography [correct]; two color photography [correct]; two-color process [correct]; two colour process
DEF: Additive or subtractive process of colour photography using two coloured images - usually orange and blue-green - instead of the usual three. The colour rendering is limited and detectably inaccurate but is often acceptable in portraiture and other subjects where blue is absent or unimportant particularly if a grey printer made from the cyan printer of a three colour separation set is used in e.g. photomechanical reproduction.
French (Photographie)
bichrome [correct, feminine noun]; photographie bichrome [correct, feminine noun]; bichromie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de synthèse partielle des couleurs mettant en œuvre deux couleurs complémentaires.