English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
continuous waste
CONT: When a two compartment sink is installed, it is very often served by a single trap. This is accomplished by using a "continuous waste".... Continuous wastes are generally manufactured from brass or plastic.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
évacuation continue [feminine noun]
CONT: Les éviers à deux cuves sont très souvent munis d'un seul siphon. Cette installation peut être réalisée au moyen d'une "évacuation continue" (...) Les évacuations continues sont en général faites de laiton ou de plastique.