English (Thermal Insulation; Electric Cables)
mineral insulant [correct]
CONT: Series Type mineral insulated(MI) cable consists of one or two conductors, embedded in a highly compressed mineral insulant which, in turn, is covered by a metal sheat normally of copper or Alloy 825 stainless steel. Both sheath and conductor metals are selected according to the application requirement. Stainless steel cables can be used at much higher wattages per foot than plastic cables and where high temperatures are required.
CONT: Insulation resistance. In order to ensure good electrical isolation between the sensor and the process (e.g. electrical heating elements), the value of insulation resistance in the probe should be as high as possible. A particular advantage of MI RTD probes is that the mineral insulant has an extremely high inherent value.
French (Isolation thermique; Câbles électriques)
isolant minéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les qualités exceptionnelles des isolants minéraux conviennent particulièrement à la construction; il s'agit d'isolants fabriqués à partir de roche ou de verre, expansé ou en fibres.
CONT: Les câbles à isolant minéral sont constitués par un fil résistant rectiligne ou âme chauffante, isolé par de la magnésie et une gaine extérieure métallique.
CONT: Transmission du bruit dans les bâtiments. [...] Mur à montants de bois - montants de 2 x 4 pouces; de chaque côté; latte de gypse de ½ pouce fixée par des attaches souples, ½ pouce de plâtre au gypse sablé; isolant minéral enveloppé de papier ou sacs de laine de verre placés entre les montants.