English (The Heart)
cardiac cycle [correct]
CONT: Each heartbeat, or cardiac cycle, is divided into two phases. In the first phase, a short period of ventricular contraction known as the systole... In the second phase, a slightly longer period of ventricular relaxation known as the diastole...
French (Cœur)
cycle cardiaque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un cycle cardiaque est réalisé en deux étapes: la contraction, ou systole, et la phase de repos, ou diastole.
Spanish (Corazón)
ciclo cardíaco [masculine noun]
DEF: Revolución cardíaca completa, que comprende la sístole, la diástole y las pausas entre ambas.