English (Hydroelectric Power Stations; Energy Transformation)
combined cycle power generation [correct]
DEF: The electrical power generation using the combination of gas turbogenerators and steam turbogenerators.
OBS: The flue gas from the gas turbogenerator’s exhaust is used to produce steam to drive the steam turbogenerators.
OBS: A combined cycle process combines two different power cycles in such a manner that the combined cycle operates over a larger temperature range than does either of the individual cycles. This produces a higher overall thermal efficiency. There are two basic categories of combined cycles : recuperative and high-efficiency...
French (Centrales hydro-électriques; Transformation de l'énergie)
production d'électricité par cycle combiné [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Production d'électricité faisant appel à la fois à des turbines à combustion et à la production thermique.