English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
alternate pick [correct]
OBS: pick : A weft thread or a group of weft threads inserted in a fabric by one traverse of the picking mechanism between two consecutive beat-ups, i. e. during one cycle of weaving.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
duite alternée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: duite : Fil de trame ou groupe de fils de trame inséré dans le tissu par un passage du dispositif d'insertion du fil entre deux battements consécutifs, c'est-à-dire pendant un cycle de tissage.