English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abusive parent [correct]; abusing parent [correct]
CONT: To date, the extensive body of literature on this phenomenon comprises two approaches from which to conceptualize the behaviors and risk factors for the cycle of maltreatment. One conceptual approach posits that maltreated children are likely to become abusive parents.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
parent maltraitant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: parent maltraitant : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).