English (Pig Raising)
lactating sow [correct]
OBS: Pregnancy and lactation are two different processes, but they are physiologically and nutritionally linked. Nutrients supplied during gestation not only affect the development of the litter, but they can also influence the sow's productivity during lactation. A balanced diet fed throughout the reproductive cycle is critical and should contain the better-quality feed grains.
French (Élevage des porcs)
truie en lactation [correct]
CONT: Truies en lactation. La ration de gestation convient aux truies en lactation. (...) Les truies doivent être nourries à satiété tout au cours de la période de lactation, mais une diminution temporaire de la consommation peut être nécessaire quand la portée est sevrée à 3 ou 4 semaines.