English (Thermodynamics)
Stirling cycle [correct]
DEF: A regenerative thermodynamic power cycle using two isothermal and two constant volume phases.
OBS: named after the inventor Robert Stirling.
French (Thermodynamique)
cycle de Stirling [correct, masculine noun]; cycle Stirling [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cycle de Stirling est formé de deux transformations isothermes séparées par deux transformations isochores.