English (Animal Biology)
chordata [correct]
CONT: The phylum Chordata embraces about 35, 000 living species... Chordates are... distinguished from other deuterostomes by sharing two other characters at some stage of their life cycle : a notochord and a single, dorsal, tubular nerve cord.
French (Biologie animale)
cordés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: [...] Coelomate à symétrie bilatérale initiale, au corps parcouru suivant sa longueur antéro-postérieure et dans son plan sagittal, par une corde [...] dont la structure embryonnaire est constante.
Spanish (Biología animal)
cordado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Componente del tipo Chordata de metazoos que poseen una cuerda dorsal o notocordio, formada por una serie de células especiales provistas de vacuolas, que constituyen el eje esquelético del animal.