English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
cylinder head cover [correct, officially approved]; valve cover [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Acoustic oil-pan and cylinder head covers damp engine noise with a layer of viscoelastic material sandwiched between two layers of steel.
OBS: cylinder head cover; valve cover: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
couvre-culasse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; couvercle de culasse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: couvre-culasse; couvercle de culasse : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).