English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
acoustic oil-pan [correct]
CONT: Acoustic oil-pan and cylinder head covers damp engine noise with a layer of viscoelastic material sandwiched between two layers of steel.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
carter acoustique [correct, masculine noun]