English (Geology)
stress ellipse [correct]
OBS: In two dimensional analysis, the ellipse whose half-axes are the major and minor principal stresses.
French (Géologie)
ellipse de contrainte
OBS: Dans l'analyse bi-dimensionnelle, l'ellipse dont les demi-axes sont les contraintes principales majeure et mineure.