English (Ultrasonography; The Heart)
cardiac Doppler [correct]; cardiac doppler [correct]
CONT: The cardiac doppler reveals the speed and direction of blood flow within the heart. [A] cardiac doppler is helpful in evaluating valve function. The doppler uses sound waves which reflects off the moving red blood cells within the heart chambers. It is usually performed with the [two] dimensional echocardiogram.
French (Ultrasonographie; Cœur)
doppler cardiaque [correct, masculine noun]; Doppler cardiaque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le doppler cardiaque permet d'étudier les mouvements du sang dans les diverses cavités [du] cœur (oreillettes et ventricules). Cet examen permet de mettre en évidence des communications anormales entre les oreillettes et les ventricules mais également d'évaluer l'importance des anomalies de fonctionnement des valves cardiaques telles qu'un rétrécissement ou une insuffisance valvulaire.