English (Computer Memories)
matrix storage [correct]; coordinate storage [correct]; matrix store; matrix memory
DEF: Storage, the elements of which are arranged such that access to any location requires the use of two or more coordinates, e.g. cathode-ray storage, magnetic-core storage.
DEF: Two dimensional storage that needs two coordinates to access a location.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire matricielle [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire à sélection matricielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire dont les éléments sont disposés de telle sorte que l'accès à un emplacement nécessite l'utilisation de plusieurs coordonnées, p. ex. mémoire cathodique, mémoire à tores.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
almacenamiento de matrices [correct, masculine noun]; memoria de matrices [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sofisticada unidad de almacenamiento cuyos elementos están ordenados en una matriz de forma que el acceso a cualquier posición requiere el uso de dos o más coordenadas; es decir, un almacenamiento de tubo de rayos catódicos y un almacenamiento de núcleo usando una selección de corrientes de coincidencia.