English (Electronic Warfare; Intelligence (Military); Encryption and Decryption)
single-dimension scrambler [correct]
CONT: Commonly measured in terms of the probability that a spoken number will be intelligible to a trained eavesdropper, this figure can be as high as 90 per cent in single-dimension scramblers and 20 per cent in a two dimensional system.
French (Guerre électronique; Renseignement (Militaire); Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
brouilleur monodimensionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette probabilité atteint parfois 90% avec certains brouilleurs monodimensionnels et même encore 20% avec un brouilleur bidimensionnel.