English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Safety (Water Transport))
fast-time maritime navigation simulation system [correct]; fast-time navigational simulator [correct]
DEF: [A] two dimensional navigational simulator using a time speed-up factor involving no human intervention in piloting the ship, such as helm orders or vessel' s speed changes, while following a preprogrammed route.
CONT: The fast-time navigational simulator operates through the use of an auto-pilot which refers to a number of equations representing the behaviour of a pilot in controlling the ship with or without a tug assistance.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
système de simulation de navigation maritime en temps accéléré [correct, masculine noun]; simulateur de navigation maritime en temps accéléré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Simulateur de navigation à deux dimensions mettant à profit un facteur d'accélération ne faisant appel à aucune intervention humaine, comme les commandes de la barre, ni variation de la vitesse du navire, lorsque le navire suit un trajet préprogrammé.
CONT: Le simulateur de navigation maritime en temps accéléré fonctionne grâce à un pilote automatique, qui repose sur un certain nombre d'équations, représentant le comportement d'un pilote commandant le navire, avec ou sans l'aide d'un remorqueur.