English (Security Devices; Artificial Intelligence; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
volumetric sensor [correct]; volumetric detector [correct]; 3-D sensor [correct]; 3D sensor [correct]
CONT: The Room Guardian Alarm detects intruders in two ways : the 360-degree Passive Infrared Sensor detects a moving person from any direction up to 30-feet away, while the Volumetric Sensor detects the sudden pressure changes that occur when a door or window is forced open. Once an intrusion is detected, the Room Guardian sounds a piercing alarm.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Intelligence artificielle; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
capteur volumétrique [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur volumétrique [correct, masculine noun]