English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
double-acting door [correct, officially approved]; swinging door [correct, officially approved]; self-closing door [correct, officially approved]; swing door [correct]; double-swing door [correct]; two-way door
DEF: A door that swings in both directions.
OBS: double-acting door; self-closing door; swinging door: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick) in 1990.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
porte va-et-vient [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Porte qui, montée sur charnières à ressort spécial, s'ouvre dans les deux sens, par simple poussée.
OBS: porte va-et-vient : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau Brunswick en 1990.