English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
bifold door [correct]; bi-fold door [correct]
DEF: An outward folding door... commonly used in passageways or closets... that consists of two narrow door panels that are hinged together.
OBS: An overhead bifold track keeps the hinged panels aligned when opened or closed.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
porte pliante [correct, feminine noun]; porte pliante à deux battants [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Porte, souvent utilisée pour les placards, dont les deux panneaux sont reliés par des charnières au milieu et qui demande moins d'espace à l'ouverture qu'une porte ordinaire.