English (Burners and Steamfitting)
bimetal pilot
CONT: There are basically three types of pilot burners : 1) the millivolt; 2) the bi metal; and 3) the liquid filled.... The bimetal pilot is named so because of the sensing element. The sensing element is made of two dissimilar metals welded together so that they become one piece. The two metals have different expansion rates and this causes the two metals to bend when heated. As the bimetal element is heated by the pilot flame, a movable contact is pushed toward a stationary contact. When these contacts touch, an electrical circuit is completed through them. This control is usually employed to operate in the control, or low voltage, circuit.
OBS: bimetallic element : An element formed of two metals having different coefficient of thermal expansion, used as a temperature control device
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
veilleuse à bilame [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: [Brûleurs à gaz.] Détection de la température de la flamme [par] bilame. (...) Le bilame chauffé par la veilleuse se déforme et permet l'ouverture du clapet de gaz: ce dernier se dirige alors vers le brûleur,