English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
swinging support [correct]
CONT: As the spring is pushed upward and downward by bumps or holes in the road, the distance between the two spring eyes changes. The shackle forms a swinging support that permits this change in length.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
articulation souple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ressort est ainsi solidaire du châssis par cette main; pour qu'il puisse se détendre librement, son autre extrémité est accouplée à une articulation souple qu'on appelle jumelle.