English (CBRNE Weapons; CBRNE Operations)
chemical weapon [correct, NATO]; CW [correct, NATO]; chemical warfare agent [correct, NATO]; CWA [correct, NATO]; CWA; CW agent [correct]; chemical weapon agent [correct]; CWA [correct]; CWA; chemical agent [NATO, standardized]
DEF: A chemical substance which is intended for use in military operations to kill, seriously injure, or incapacitate personnel through its physiological effects.
OBS: Chemical agents are usually categorized according to the type of physiological effects they cause on the human body (e.g., blister agent, nerve agent, choking agent, blood agent, incapacitating agent). Examples of chemical agents include nitrogen mustard, phosgene, sarin, tabun, lewisite, and hydrogen cyanide.
OBS: These agents are found as a liquid, gas or solid. Victims are exposed to agents through the skin, eyes or respiratory tract. Chemical weapon agents are characterized by two inversely related physical properties : volatility and persistence.
OBS: These chemicals are dispersed by bombs, rockets, missiles, artillery shells or mines.
OBS: The term excludes riot control agents, herbicides and substances generating smoke and flame.
OBS: chemical agent: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: chemical agent: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Armes CBRNE; Opérations CBRNE)
arme chimique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; CW [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; agent de guerre chimique [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; CWA [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; CWA; agent chimique [masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Substance chimique destinée à un emploi militaire [et] prévue pour tuer, blesser sérieusement ou empêcher par ses effets physiologiques le personnel de remplir sa mission.
OBS: Les agents chimiques sont classés d'après les effets qu'ils produisent sur l'ennemi et peuvent être disséminés, selon le cas, au moyen de bombes, de missiles, d'obus, de mines ou encore par aérosol.
OBS: Les armes chimiques peuvent habituellement être classées dans les catégories suivantes : les agents vésicants, les agents asphyxiants, les agents neurotoxiques, les agents hémotoxiques et les agents incapacitants. Le gaz moutarde, la lewisite, le phosgène, le sarin, le VX et le chlorure de cyanogène sont des exemples d'armes chimiques.
OBS: Ce terme exclut les agents antiémeutes, les herbicides, les substances fumigènes et inflammables.
OBS: agent chimique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: agent chimique : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: arme chimique : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE; Operaciones QBRNE)
arma química [correct, feminine noun]; agente químico [correct, masculine noun]