English (Animal Anatomy; Reptiles and Amphibians)
retractable fang [correct]
CONT: Like all rattlesnakes, this species [the prairie rattlesnake] has a segmented rattle at the end of its tail, two heat-sensing pits below its eyes and two retractable fangs in its upper jaw.
French (Anatomie animale; Reptiles et amphibiens)
crochet mobile [correct, masculine noun]; crochet rétractable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme tous les crotales, le crotale des prairies possède une queue se terminant par des segments cornés (cascabelle) de même que deux fossettes thermosensibles placées sous les yeux et deux crochets rétractables à la mâchoire supérieure.