English (Racquet Sports)
newcomer [correct, see observation]
OBS: "Newcomer" can have two different nuances in tennis : 1) new player on the circuit, at least in the eyes of tennis and sports writers(FR : révélation, nouveau venu) ;2) player who has never played in a major tennis tournament before, at least in the eyes of peers(FR : novice). Not to be confused with the English term "novice", i. e. an absolute beginner of the sport. Related term : first-timer.
French (Sports de raquette)
novice [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Joueur qui participe pour la première fois à un grand tournoi de tennis.
OBS: Le terme «novice» peut avoir deux sens différent dans le monde du tennis, selon le contexte : 1) joueur qui fait ses débuts à une épreuve importante; 2) joueur qui aborde le tennis pour la première fois.
CONT: Sans compter que la chance leur a déjà souri au tirage au sort, offrant au premier tour un qualifié à Sampras et une novice à Graf.