English (The Eye; Surveying Techniques; Mathematical Geography)
parallactic base [correct]; stereoscopic base
DEF: The separation between the optical centers of the two objective lenses in a stereoscopic camera, or the separation between the centers of the entrance pupils of the two eyes.
French (Oeil; Techniques d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique)
base stéréoscopique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: c'est la distance qui sépare les positions de chacun des yeux (centres dans la vision stéréoscopique ou du relief), ou celle des deux points de vue dans la photographie stéréoscopique.