English (Lamps; Lighting; Electrical Engineering)
three-way lamp [correct]
CONT: The three way lamp has four switch positions : off, filament 1 on, filament 2 on, and both filaments on. The bulb has three electrical connections to its filaments. One contact delivers electrical power to filament 1, another contact delivers electrical power to filament 2, and the third contact returns electricity from both filaments to the power plant. The switch carefully controls the flow of electricity to the two filaments so that at the low light setting, only the small filament is on, at the medium setting, only the large filament is on, and at the high setting, both filaments are on.
French (Lampes; Éclairage; Électrotechnique)
lampe à trois intensités [feminine noun]
DEF: Lampe à incandescence à trois niveaux d'éclairement grâce à ses deux filaments qui fonctionnent ensemble ou séparément.