English (Railroad Stations)
union station [correct]; joint station [correct]; union terminal [correct]
DEF: A railway station where tracks and facilities are shared by two or more separate railway companies, allowing passengers to connect conveniently between them.
CONT: Built as a union station by the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) and the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway (GTPR), the Thunder Bay station served as a passenger terminal and as administrative headquarters for the vast grain-handling facilities that were the foundation of the community.
French (Gares ferroviaires)
gare commune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La construction d'une gare commune traduit la préoccupation des compagnies ferroviaires de réduire leurs frais généraux, et celle des responsables municipaux souhaitant intégrer des services [...]