English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
2 1/2 dimension [correct]; 2.5 dimension [correct]; two and one-half dimensions [correct]; 2.5D [correct]
DEF: A two-dimensional graphic representation in which a 3D effect is produced by assigning an occlusion priority to overlapping objects. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
OBS: This usually refers to the dimensional information that can be extracted from vision. These dimensions are the x- and y-axes of an image plane as well as the depth information for each point in the image plane. This depth information is only part of the total information needed to describe the third dimension.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
dimension 2,5 [correct]; 2,5D [correct]; dimension 2 1/2 [feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique bidimensionnelle permettant de produire un effet tridimensionnel par l'assignation d'une priorité d'occlusion à des objets superposés. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]