English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
obverse-reverse orientations [correct, plural]
OBS: Normally, coins are struck with either of two obverse-reverse orientations. When a coin is held vertically with obverse design right side up and is turned on its vertical axis, the reverse will appear right side up with the "straight reverse" or "medal" arrangement, or it will appear upside down with the "upset reverse" or "coinage" arrangement.
OBS: See related term: die axis.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
dispositions réciproques de l'avers et du revers [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Normalement, les monnaies sont frappées selon l'une ou l'autre de deux dispositions réciproques de l'avers et du revers. Lorsque l'on tient une pièce à la verticale, l'avers à l'endroit, et qu'on la fait tourner autour de son axe vertical, le motif du revers apparaît à l'endroit dans le cas de la disposition médaille, et à l'envers dans celui de la disposition monnaie.