English (Food Industries; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry)
"two out of five" test [correct, standardized]; "2 out of 5" test
DEF: A method of difference testing involving five coded samples, two of which are of one type and three of another. The assessor is asked to assign the samples to the two groups.
OBS: "two out of five" test : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique)
essai «2 sur 5» [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai «deux sur cinq» [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'essai de différenciation comprenant cinq échantillons codés, dont deux sont d'une sorte et trois d'une autre. Le sujet est prié de séparer les échantillons en deux groupes.
OBS: essai "2 sur 5" : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.