English (Marketing Research)
triadic product test [correct]; triangular test [correct]
DEF: Market research term for a product test in which informants are each presented with three unmarked products, two of which are identical, and asked to pick out the one which is different. With a large enough sample, it is possible statistically to eliminate the guesses made by some informants and to ascertain whether the different product really is different to the consumer.
French (Étude du marché)
essai triangulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de différenciation comprenant trois échantillons codés présentés simultanément, deux d'entre eux étant identiques. Le sujet est prié d'indiquer l'échantillon différent.
OBS: essai triangulaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.