English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Nuclear Science and Technology)
separated flow model [correct]
CONT: The separated flow model considers the phase to be artificially separated into two streams, one of liquid and one of vapour. In the model' s simplest form, each stream is assumed to travel at a mean velocity. For the case where the mean velocities of the two phases are equal the equations reduce to those of the homogeneous model.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
modèle à fluides séparés [correct, masculine noun]