English (Measuring Instruments; Chemistry; Biotechnology)
tandem mass spectrometer [correct]; tandem MS [correct]
CONT: A tandem mass spectrometer can be thought of as two mass spectrometers in series connected by a chamber that can break a molecule into pieces perhaps like a puzzle. This chamber is known as a collision cell. A sample is "sorted" and "weighed" in the first mass spectrometer, then broken into pieces in the collision cell, and a piece or pieces sorted and weighed in the second mass spectrometer.
OBS: A tandem mass spectrometer is often abbreviated as Tandem MS or MS/MS. Sometimes you will also notice the abbreviation ESI (electrospray), FAB (fast atom bombardment) and LSI (liquid secondary ion) before the tandem MS. These terms indicate the way the compound is placed into the tandem mass spectrometer.
French (Appareils de mesure; Chimie; Biotechnologie)
spectromètre de masse en tandem [correct, masculine noun]; spectromètre de masse tandem [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Spectromètre de masse en tandem possédant une source électrospray.
OBS: Tandem : ensemble composé de deux éléments qui se complètent.