English (Shipbuilding)
rudder/hydroplane rate control system [correct]
DEF: In a submarine : type of control, operated from the control room(one or two ram control) whereby a telemotor(hydraulic) control column or bar works the hydroplanes and rudder at a rate according to the position of the operating lever.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
commande "vitesse" des barres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un sous-marin: mode de pilotage à partir du poste de pilotage, par distributeur hydraulique manuel où la vitesse d'orientation des safrans est fonction de la position du levier.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.