English (Probability (Statistics); Work and Production; Marketing; Wind Energy)
Weibull distribution [correct]; Weibull probability distribution
DEF: A distribution used for random variables which are constrained to be greater or equal to 0.
OBS: It is characterized by two parameters : shape and scale.
OBS: The Weibull distribution is one of the few distributions which can be used to model data which is negatively skewed.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Travail et production; Commercialisation; Énergie éolienne)
distribution de Weibull [correct, feminine noun]; distribution de probabilité de Weibull [correct, feminine noun]; loi de Weibull [see observation, feminine noun]; distribution statistique de Weibull [feminine noun]; distribution fréquentielle de Weibull [feminine noun]; loi de distribution de la vitesse du vent [feminine noun]
DEF: Loi statistique qui permet de déterminer les variations de la vitesse du vent sur un site donné.
Spanish (Probabilidad (Estadística); Trabajo y producción; Comercialización; Energía eólica)
distribución de Weibull [correct, feminine noun]