English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
trill [correct]
DEF: A sound felt to resemble a musical trill.
CONT: the liquid trill of a thrush
OBS: Trill : the alteration of two musical tones a scale degree apart.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
trille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chant, émission sonore faits d'un battement continu et très rapide sur deux tons très voisins : Les trilles d'un oiseau.
OBS: Souvent au pluriel.