English (Mathematical Geography)
conversion scale [correct, NATO]
DEF: A scale indicating the relationship between two different units of measurement.
OBS: conversion scale: term and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 1998, but not included in the 2014 version.
French (Géographie mathématique)
échelle de conversion [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Échelle indiquant le rapport existant entre deux unités de mesure.
OBS: échelle de conversion : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 1998, mais non repris dans l'édition de 2014.
Spanish (Geografía matemática)
escala de conversión [feminine noun]
DEF: Escala que indica la relación entre dos unidades de medidas diferentes.