English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
scalebound [correct]
CONT: The most extreme contrasts to self-similar shapes are provided by curves that(a) have a single scale, like the circle, or(b) have two clearly separated scales, like a circle adorned with "scallops". Such shapes can be described as scalebound.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
échelonné [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une figure géométrique ou d'un objet naturel dont la structure est dominée par un très petit nombre d'échelles intrinsèques bien distinctes.
OBS: Néologisme créé et défini par Mandelbrot (1981) comme contraire de «scalant».