English (Types of Aircraft)
single-seater; single seater
CONT: While the aerodynamic performance of a two seater must be inevitably inferior to that of a single seater of comparable size, the disparity is quite small.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
monoplace [correct, masculine noun]; appareil monoplace [masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit d'un véhicule et particulièrement d'un avion monoplace.