English (Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence)
two-step algorithm [correct, noun]
CONT: The two-step algorithm uses the(agglomerative) hierarchical clustering method, because it works well with the auto-cluster method. The algorithm is based on a distance measure that gives the best results if all variables are independent, the continuous variables have a normal distribution, and the categorical variables have a multinomial distribution.
OBS: two-step algorithm : A "two-step algorithm" should not be confused with a "two-stage algorithm. ""Two-step" refers to a process involving two sequential actions, while "two-stage" implies a process with distinct levels or phases of operation.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle)
algorithme à deux pas [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Inteligencia artificial)
algoritmo de dos pasos [correct, masculine noun]