English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
connector link [correct]
CONT: [A riser is] a two or three-foot length of webbing attached to harness by capewell fitting and to suspension lines by connector links.
CONT: The suspension lines are sewn into the canopy. These lines run continuously from the connector link on one side, through the canopy, and to the connector link on the other side ...
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
anneau de jonction [correct, masculine noun]; maillon rapide [correct, masculine noun]; étrier de connexion [correct, masculine noun]; mouille de liaison [feminine noun]
CONT: Les suspentes sont reliées [...] à quatre sangles de suspension ou élévateurs par l'intermédiaire de boucles métalliques appelées étriers de connexion.