English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Naval Mines)
oropesa sweep wire [correct]
CONT: The two objects that look like small tents are the towing kites that set the depth of the oropesa sweep wire.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Mines marines)
brin de drague oropesa [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: brin de drague oropesa : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.