English (Electrical Engineering)
two-terminal-pair network [correct, officially approved]; quadripole [correct, noun]; quadrupole [correct, noun]
DEF: A four-terminal network having two distinct terminal pairs.
OBS: two-terminal-pair network : term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Électrotechnique)
quadripôle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; quadrupôle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tétrapôle à deux paires de bornes distinctes.
OBS: quadripôle : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Electrotecnia)
cuadripolo [correct, masculine noun]; red de dos pares de terminales [correct, feminine noun]