English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
virtual circuit [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a packet-switched network, a logical connection established between two units of data terminal equipment.
OBS: virtual circuit: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
circuit virtuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réseau à commutation de paquets, connexion logique établie entre deux équipements terminaux de données.
OBS: circuit virtuel : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
circuito virtual [correct, masculine noun]