English (Electrical Engineering)
two-terminal network [correct, standardized, officially approved]; dipole [correct]
DEF: A network having two accessible terminals.
OBS: two-terminal network : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
OBS: two-terminal network : term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Électrotechnique)
bipôle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dipôle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réseau électrique à deux bornes.
OBS: bipôle : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: dipôle : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Electrotecnia)
dipolo [correct, masculine noun]; red de dos terminales [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unión de circuitos eléctricos que solamente comunican con el exterior por dos bornes.