English (Reprography)
smart finish [correct]
DEF: Combination of a UDH [universal document handler] and stacker/sorter/stapler that provides the flexibility of a finisher for continuous copying of long run applications. User can program up to 999 sort/stapled/hole-punched sets.
OBS: A feature offered on some copier models.
French (Reprographie)
finition intelligente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Combinaison d'un alimenteur universel de documents et d'une empileuse-trieuse-agrafeuse offrant la souplesse d'un dispositif de finition pour l'exécution en continu de longs tirages. L'utilisateur peut demander au copieur de tirer jusqu'à 999 jeux triés, agrafés et perforés.
OBS: Fonction offerte sur certains modèles de copieurs.