English (Ecology (General); Zoology; Botany)
umbrella species [correct]
DEF: A species whose occupancy area (plants) or home range (animals) are large enough and whose habitat requirement are wide enough that, if they are given a sufficiently large area for their protection, will bring other species under that protection.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Zoologie; Botanique)
espèce parapluie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espèce dont le domaine vital est assez large pour que sa protection assure celle des autres espèces appartenant à la même communauté.
OBS: espèce parapluie : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 août 2015.