English (Stock Exchange; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Remuneration (Personnel Management); Investment)
stock-option plan [correct]; stock option plan [correct]; employee stock option plan [correct]
DEF: Arrangement under which corporate executives are given an option to purchase the corporation's stock, usually at less than the current market price, within a specified period of time.
French (Bourse; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Investissements et placements)
régime d'options d'achat d'actions [correct, masculine noun]; régime de souscription à des actions [correct, masculine noun]; programme d'options de souscription d'actions [correct, masculine noun]; plan d'options sur titres [correct, masculine noun]; programme d'options d'achat d'actions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Régime d'intéressement qui consiste pour l'entreprise à offrir à ses cadres des options de souscription sur ses propres actions.
OBS: Lors de la levée de l'option, la société remet au cadre des actions qu'elle n'avait pas encore émises ou des actions qu'elle a rachetées à cette fin.