English (Electrical Engineering)
electrical stress [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Electrical breakdown may be a momentary event(as in an electrostatic discharge), or may lead to a continuous arc if protective devices fail to interrupt the current in a power circuit. Under sufficient electrical stress, electrical breakdown can occur within solids, liquids, gases or vacuum.
OBS: electrical stress: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Électrotechnique)
contrainte électrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Si le parafoudre est soumis à une contrainte électrique supérieure à sa capacité prévue, un arc interne s'établit.
OBS: contrainte électrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).