English (Tort Law (common law))
liability in delict [correct]
CONT: ... under the current system of liability in delict or tort, in order for a victim to be entitled to compensation, there has to have been malpractice and harm caused, and you must be able to show a connection between the two.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
responsabilité délictuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] dans le régime actuel de responsabilité délictuelle, pour qu'une victime puisse être indemnisée, il faut qu'il y ait erreur fautive, il faut qu'il y ait préjudice, et il faut qu'on puisse démontrer qu'il y a un lien entre les deux.