English (Needle Embroidery)
cutwork [correct]; cut work [correct]; white-work embroidery [correct]
CONT: Cutwork is a form of openwork embroidery ... primarily for table linens and for decorative details on blouses and dresses ... cutwork is quite sturdy because each part of the design is outlined in a fine buttonhole stitch. After outlining, certain portions are cut away, giving the embroidery its characteristic airiness.
DEF: Open-work embroidery having designs outlined in purl-stick, with twisted or single bars connecting purled edges and material under bars cut away.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
broderie blanche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La broderie blanche est une sorte de broderie à jour [...] Aujourd'hui, on l'emploie surtout pour décorer le linge de table et même les vêtements de dames [...] la broderie blanche est solide parce que chaque ligne du dessin est brodée au point de feston. Après avoir souligné les contours du motif, certaines parties en sont découpées; les [grandes parties découpées sont parfois renforcées] de brides.