English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
texture feature
OBS: this filter was chosen so as to cut out high spatial frequencies related to tiny texture features which may otherwise obscure the larger surface details under examination.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
caractéristique de texture
OBS: les fréquences spatiales élevées sont liées aux très petites caractéristiques de texture et pourraient empêcher de voir les détails de surface plus importants.