English (Tectonics)
tension gash [correct]; gash fracture [correct]; open-gash fracture [correct]; tension crack [correct]; tension fissure [correct]
DEF: A linear opening in a rock developed under tensile conditions.
CONT: These veins may have formed in vertical tension gashes associated with the normal faulting.
OBS: gash fracture; tension crack; tension fissure: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Synaxial tension crack, tension fissure.
French (Tectonique)
fissure de tension [correct, feminine noun]; fissure d'extension [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De l'argent natif a précipité dans de petites fissures de tension subparallèles à la stratification.
OBS: fissure de tension; fissure d'extension : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Fissure d'extension synaxiale.