English (Types of Aircraft)
passenger drone [correct]
CONT: A passenger drone is expected to be an electric or hybrid-electric quadcopter (although some may have more than four rotors) that can be used to move people or cargo between both established and on-demand origination and destination points. These vehicles can be either manually piloted, remotely piloted, or fully autonomous. When piloted, the pilots require a license or certification. Passenger drones would cover short to medium-range distances (up to 65 miles).
CONT: The technology and product development of passenger drones and traditional flying cars seem to be swiftly progressing. These vehicle concepts have been under development since the 1980s and various prototypes already exist...
French (Types d'aéronefs)
drone avec passagers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au moins une dizaine d'entreprises élaborent et mettent au point des prototypes ou procèdent à des essais de voitures volantes ou de drones avec passagers [...]