English (Rights and Freedoms; Internet and Telematics; Artificial Intelligence)
right to be forgotten [correct]; RTBF [correct]
CONT: The right to be forgotten(RTBF) is the right to have private information about a person be removed from Internet searches and other directories under some circumstances.... The issue has arisen from desires of individuals to determine the development of their life in an autonomous way, without being perpetually or periodically stigmatized as a consequence of a specific action performed in the past.
French (Droits et libertés; Internet et télématique; Intelligence artificielle)
droit à l'oubli [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le droit à l'oubli [...] permet à un individu de demander le retrait sur le World Wide Web de certaines informations qui pourraient lui nuire sur des actions qu'il a faites dans le passé.
OBS: droit à l'oubli : désignation tirée du mini-lexique «Intelligence artificielle et droit» et reproduite avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.